Previous Winners of the Open 50

Invitation Scratch 50
1931 F.T.Brown Potteries CC 02:12:49
1932 L.J.Ross E. Liverpool Wheelers 02:13:33
1933 L.J.Ross E. Liverpool Wheelers 02:09:41
1934 J.J.Salt Anfield BC 02:10:47
Open Middlemarkers 50
1939 N.Wilson Manchester Victoria 02:15:27
Open 50
1944 D.K.Hartley Dukinfield CC 02:09:42
1945 E.Woolley Altrincham Ravens 02:11:40
The following awarded the Peace Memorial Trophy
1946 D.K.Hartley Dukinfield CC 02:09:58
1947 R.Firth Altrincham Ravens 02:07:10
1948 R.Firth Altrincham Ravens 02:09:15
1949 W.Kinghorn Macclesfield Wheelers 02:10:27
1950 R.Firth Altrincham Ravens 02:08:58
1951 R.Firth Altrincham Ravens 02:07:36
1952 I.P.Sirrett Mercury RC 02:05:29
1953 E.Britton Yorkshire RC 02:05:57
1954 J.H.Clayton Manchester Clarion 02:07:06
1955 K.Pickford Mercury RC 02:07:43
1956 K.Pickford Mercury RC 02:06:38
1957 P.Walthall Mercury RC 02:05:52
1958 T.S.Merron Acme Wheelers 02:05:46
1959 J.C.Slater Ericsson Wheelers 02:03:25
1960 A tie between:
W.Sutcliffe Middleton CC 02:05:03
H.Whitehouse Manchester Wheelers
1961 R.A.Healey South Lancs RC 02:04:18
1962 W.Sutcliffe Mercury RC 02:04:53
1963 V.Marcroft Mercury RC 02:02:52
1964 V.Marcroft Mercury RC 02:02:42
1965 R.D.Watson Tunstall Wheelers 02:02:15
1966 K.W.Stacey Seamons CC 02:00:35
1967 J.D.Cooper Mercury RC 02:00:27
1968 D.W.S.Johnson Birkenhead North End CC 02:02:42
1969 G.R.Mathieu Nova CC 02:04:50
1970 B.C.Murray Apollo Wheelers 01:58:09
1971 R.Cromack RAF CC 02:00:27
1972 D.Lloyd Kirkby CC 01:59:20
1973 R.Spencer Warrington RC 02:08:47
1974 A.Kirk Eagle CC 02:04:00
1975 K.Boardman Birkenhead North End CC 02:03:00
1976 K.Boardman Birkenhead North End CC 01:57:02
1977 A.Roberts Chester RC 02:01:48
1978 R.Barker Cheshire RC 02:00:01
1979 A.Roberts Kirkby CC 02:02:22
1980 K.Denny Liverpool Century 02:03:01
1981 G.Watts Middleton CC 01:59:51
1982 R.Cavanagh CC Omega 02:03:05
1983 G.Watts Crewe Clarion 01:56:32
1984 P.Griffiths GS Strada 01:57:04
1985 P.V.Holt Chester RC 01:56:33
1986 B.Sedgewick Southport RC 02:01:01
1987 C.M.Boardman Manchester Wheelers 01:53:23
1988 A.Roberts Crewe Clarion 01:59:14
1989 S.K.Butterworth Manchester Wheelers 01:58:37
1990 D.J.Ardern Manchester Wheelers 01:57:09
1991 A.Roberts Crewe Clarion 01:53:59
1992 A.Roberts Crewe Clarion 01:57:30
1993 A.Wilkinson Port Sunlight Wheelers 01:56:45
1994 G.Watts Team Rapide 01:56:17
1995 R.Eperjesi Elizabethan CC 01:59:43
1996 A.Broadbent Rhyl Road Club 01:59:57
1997 P.Pearce Withington Wheelers 01:56:21
1998 Mens National 50 (Incorporating the Open 50) a Tie between:
R.Prebble Team Clean 01:47:37
I.Gilkes Team Ambrosia
1999 W.Wright Atom Elite RT 01:57:40
2000 C.Miller Warrington RC 01:59:26
2001 N.Barker Crewe Clarion 01:55:20
2002 P.Dotchin Steve Goff Frames RT 01:53:24
2003 M.Cotgreave Westmead Team 88 02:00:23
2004 D.Birch Stourbridge CC 01:56:25
2005 C.McCulloch Leo RC 01:45:49
2006 N.Skellern Congleton CC 01:55:48
2007 J.Froggatt Will’s Wheels 01:56:55
2008 N.Skellern Congleton CC 01:55:45
2009 M.Lovatt Planet X 01:52:27
2010 R.Brennan Preston CC 01:56:54
2011 S.Bridge Leigh Premier RC 01:50:26
2012 S.Bridge Manchester Wheelers 01:45:52
2013 C.Taylor South Pennine RC 01:49:04
2014 C.Taylor South Pennine RC 01:46:54
2015 C.Taylor South Pennine RC 01:44:41
2016 C.Taylor Team Bottrill 01:44:30
2017 C.Taylor Team Bottrill 01:43:19
2018 M.Turnbull TORQ Performance 01:48:28

 

  • 2020 Hill Climb – Cancelled

    The Hill Climb Championships which should have been held on Sunday 4th October on Long Hill has been cancelled due to the road being completely closed to traffic for around 2 weeks from Monday 28th September.