Invitation Scratch 50 | |||
1931 | F.T.Brown | Potteries CC | 02:12:49 |
1932 | L.J.Ross | E. Liverpool Wheelers | 02:13:33 |
1933 | L.J.Ross | E. Liverpool Wheelers | 02:09:41 |
1934 | J.J.Salt | Anfield BC | 02:10:47 |
Open Middlemarkers 50 | |||
1939 | N.Wilson | Manchester Victoria | 02:15:27 |
Open 50 | |||
1944 | D.K.Hartley | Dukinfield CC | 02:09:42 |
1945 | E.Woolley | Altrincham Ravens | 02:11:40 |
The following awarded the Peace Memorial Trophy | |||
1946 | D.K.Hartley | Dukinfield CC | 02:09:58 |
1947 | R.Firth | Altrincham Ravens | 02:07:10 |
1948 | R.Firth | Altrincham Ravens | 02:09:15 |
1949 | W.Kinghorn | Macclesfield Wheelers | 02:10:27 |
1950 | R.Firth | Altrincham Ravens | 02:08:58 |
1951 | R.Firth | Altrincham Ravens | 02:07:36 |
1952 | I.P.Sirrett | Mercury RC | 02:05:29 |
1953 | E.Britton | Yorkshire RC | 02:05:57 |
1954 | J.H.Clayton | Manchester Clarion | 02:07:06 |
1955 | K.Pickford | Mercury RC | 02:07:43 |
1956 | K.Pickford | Mercury RC | 02:06:38 |
1957 | P.Walthall | Mercury RC | 02:05:52 |
1958 | T.S.Merron | Acme Wheelers | 02:05:46 |
1959 | J.C.Slater | Ericsson Wheelers | 02:03:25 |
1960 | A tie between: | ||
W.Sutcliffe | Middleton CC | 02:05:03 | |
H.Whitehouse | Manchester Wheelers | ||
1961 | R.A.Healey | South Lancs RC | 02:04:18 |
1962 | W.Sutcliffe | Mercury RC | 02:04:53 |
1963 | V.Marcroft | Mercury RC | 02:02:52 |
1964 | V.Marcroft | Mercury RC | 02:02:42 |
1965 | R.D.Watson | Tunstall Wheelers | 02:02:15 |
1966 | K.W.Stacey | Seamons CC | 02:00:35 |
1967 | J.D.Cooper | Mercury RC | 02:00:27 |
1968 | D.W.S.Johnson | Birkenhead North End CC | 02:02:42 |
1969 | G.R.Mathieu | Nova CC | 02:04:50 |
1970 | B.C.Murray | Apollo Wheelers | 01:58:09 |
1971 | R.Cromack | RAF CC | 02:00:27 |
1972 | D.Lloyd | Kirkby CC | 01:59:20 |
1973 | R.Spencer | Warrington RC | 02:08:47 |
1974 | A.Kirk | Eagle CC | 02:04:00 |
1975 | K.Boardman | Birkenhead North End CC | 02:03:00 |
1976 | K.Boardman | Birkenhead North End CC | 01:57:02 |
1977 | A.Roberts | Chester RC | 02:01:48 |
1978 | R.Barker | Cheshire RC | 02:00:01 |
1979 | A.Roberts | Kirkby CC | 02:02:22 |
1980 | K.Denny | Liverpool Century | 02:03:01 |
1981 | G.Watts | Middleton CC | 01:59:51 |
1982 | R.Cavanagh | CC Omega | 02:03:05 |
1983 | G.Watts | Crewe Clarion | 01:56:32 |
1984 | P.Griffiths | GS Strada | 01:57:04 |
1985 | P.V.Holt | Chester RC | 01:56:33 |
1986 | B.Sedgewick | Southport RC | 02:01:01 |
1987 | C.M.Boardman | Manchester Wheelers | 01:53:23 |
1988 | A.Roberts | Crewe Clarion | 01:59:14 |
1989 | S.K.Butterworth | Manchester Wheelers | 01:58:37 |
1990 | D.J.Ardern | Manchester Wheelers | 01:57:09 |
1991 | A.Roberts | Crewe Clarion | 01:53:59 |
1992 | A.Roberts | Crewe Clarion | 01:57:30 |
1993 | A.Wilkinson | Port Sunlight Wheelers | 01:56:45 |
1994 | G.Watts | Team Rapide | 01:56:17 |
1995 | R.Eperjesi | Elizabethan CC | 01:59:43 |
1996 | A.Broadbent | Rhyl Road Club | 01:59:57 |
1997 | P.Pearce | Withington Wheelers | 01:56:21 |
1998 | Mens National 50 (Incorporating the Open 50) a Tie between: | ||
R.Prebble | Team Clean | 01:47:37 | |
I.Gilkes | Team Ambrosia | ||
1999 | W.Wright | Atom Elite RT | 01:57:40 |
2000 | C.Miller | Warrington RC | 01:59:26 |
2001 | N.Barker | Crewe Clarion | 01:55:20 |
2002 | P.Dotchin | Steve Goff Frames RT | 01:53:24 |
2003 | M.Cotgreave | Westmead Team 88 | 02:00:23 |
2004 | D.Birch | Stourbridge CC | 01:56:25 |
2005 | C.McCulloch | Leo RC | 01:45:49 |
2006 | N.Skellern | Congleton CC | 01:55:48 |
2007 | J.Froggatt | Will’s Wheels | 01:56:55 |
2008 | N.Skellern | Congleton CC | 01:55:45 |
2009 | M.Lovatt | Planet X | 01:52:27 |
2010 | R.Brennan | Preston CC | 01:56:54 |
2011 | S.Bridge | Leigh Premier RC | 01:50:26 |
2012 | S.Bridge | Manchester Wheelers | 01:45:52 |
2013 | C.Taylor | South Pennine RC | 01:49:04 |
2014 | C.Taylor | South Pennine RC | 01:46:54 |
2015 | C.Taylor | South Pennine RC | 01:44:41 |
2016 | C.Taylor | Team Bottrill | 01:44:30 |
2017 | C.Taylor | Team Bottrill | 01:43:19 |
2018 | M.Turnbull | TORQ Performance | 01:48:28 |